Chambray + Lace

Hi guys!

Yesterday was such a beautiful day! I’m crossing my fingers all the nasty weather is behind us because home girl needs to start getting some sun before the wedding. I mean I love spray tans, but once they wash off, I’m like shockingly pale right now. lol. When I was going through the pictures my sister-in-law (thanks again Nastaran) took for me yesterday, I was like “omg my legs are SO WHITE!” haha.

Anyways, definitely need to go back to the tanning salon and get another versa tan before my Missouri bridal shower this weekend 🙂 PS- I’m renting a dress from Rent the Runway for this one, so I’ll write a review post on my experience working with them when I come back!!

Here are some pictures we took yesterday of two trends I love for Summer- Chambray and Lace <3 Chambray is just really in style right now and I feel like lace dresses are always fitting for Summer. I found both of these on 40% off at Loft and just couldn’t pass up the deal. They are both so comfy and breathable which is absolutely vital during the Summer months in Texas.

Shop my looks as well as some of my other favorite chambray and lace pieces below! (The first pic of the yellow dress is the Pink one that I’m wearing, once you click on it it will give you the option for the light pink) This dress is currently still 40% off of the sale price!!! 🙂 I’ve also listed all of my accessories below, however, the two clutches were sold out so I’ve linked some similar ones. {For size reference: I am wearing a 00 petite in the pink lace dress and a XS petite in the Chambray dress. I am 5’2″ and the lace dress hits me right around mid thigh, so if you are taller than me I DO NOT suggest getting the petite sizing. However, the Chambray dress is quite long on me so I DO recommend getting petite sizing if you are around my height} 

Love, Abigail Kristine

Advertisements

Comments

    • Hi Nicole!

      Thank you!! I couldn’t pass them up at those prices! I feel like you can also get a lot of wear out of Summer Dresses!

      Oh girl, yes! May is like the month wear its acceptable to start wearing short shorts, but my legs are so pale that it’s almost NOT acceptable.LOL!

      xx,
      Abby

  1. I love both looks on you. Your Steve Madden shoes are lovely. Being from Ireland I am soooo white, we are going on vacation next week to Florida and people are going to be blinded by my paleness haha.

    • Thank you! Steve Madden always makes the best shoes 🙂 haha I totally understand your pain– make sure to lather up on the sunscreen and mix in some self-tanner along with it 😉 Most of all, have fun and enjoy your vacation!

  2. You look great in both! I am in love with the blue dress! It looks so comfortable and looks like something you can dress up or dress down. As I’m also in the south for the summer (Georgia though, not Texas), I am all about dressing for comfort!

  3. Hello Abby, first of all i want to say that you are very pretty. Chambray & Lace combination has always been my favourite. Both these dresses are perfect for summer and you look equally gorgeous in both. I love the blue dress with tan wedges, looks so comfy yet dressy. Keep up the awesome styling 🙂

  4. Love the way you styled these! I feel ya with the paleness! I started using a gradual tanning lotion but is it even making a difference? Haha. Thanks for sharing!

  5. Love your blog girl ❤️ And you look stunning in these looks!! I especially love the shoes 😍

Trackbacks

Leave a Reply